Grebes Podicipedidae (6)
(Banner Photo: Little Grebe (above) by Mark Carmody and Great Crested Grebe (belwo) by Jim Wilson)
Pied-billed Grebe Podilymbus podiceps
2010 Little Island, from 10th December until 3rd February 2011.
Pending record: 2010 Cork Harbour (between Little Island and Great Island) 11th December to 3rd February 2011
Distribution: Resident in southern North American and those breeding in central North America move south for the winter.
Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis
Common winter visitor in Cork Harbour, though uncommon elsewhere. Breeds in small numbers. High counts from Cork Harbour are much declined in recent years. Summer Distribution Winter Distribution
Red-necked Grebe Podiceps grisegena
2009 Gascanane Sound, an adult on the 18th September.
Distribution: found in western Canada, north-west USA, eastern Russia, north-east China and northern Japan, wintering from Japan and Korea through the Aleutian Islands to California (both USA), and off eastern the USA south to Florida. It can also be found in eastern Europe, west and west-central Asia wintering from the North Sea, Black Sea and Caspian Sea. (Birdlife International)
Slavonian/Horned Grebe Podiceps auritus
41 records involving 83 birds up to the end of 1985 when the species was taken off the IRBC rarities list.
Analysis of this data shows the following:
Birds have been seen at the following locations: Aghada, Ballycotton, Ballydehob, Clonakilty Bay, Cork Harbour (Great Island, off Belvelly, Rossleague, East Ferry, Rostellan), Dunmanus Bay, , Garryvoe, Glengarriff Bay, Gullanes Lough, Inchydoney, Kilkerran Lake, Lough Hyne, off Goleen, Old Head of Kinsale, Roaringwater Bay, The Lough (Cork City).
Seen singly or in small numbers, a count of 10 off the east end of Great Island (Cork Harbour) was the highest recorded up to 1985.
Distribution: can be found across from Iceland, northern United Kingdom and Scandinavia in Europe, and throughout the centre of Russia to the Pacific coast. It also breeds in southern Alaska (USA), in most of western and central Canada, and in northern USA. Wintering grounds occur further south, including the North Sea, Adriatic Sea, Black Sea and the Caspian Sea, as well as the coast Japan, Korea and China, and the USA down to California on the Pacific coast and Texas on the Atlantic coast. (Birdlife International)
Black-necked Grebe Podiceps nigricollis
30 records involving 44 birds upto the end of 2013. Usually seen singly or in very small numbers, the largest group involved four birds. Recorded from August to March with most in winter.
Birds have been seen at the following locations: Aghada, Ballycotton,
Bantry Bay, Castletownberehaven, Clonakilty Bay, Cork Harbour, Croagh
Bay, Dooniskey, Inchydoney, Kilkerran Lake, Lough Hyne, Muskerry Barony,
Near Old Head of Kinsale and Rostellan (Cork Harbour).
Distribution: a widespread but patchily distributed breeder across
much of Europe, which accounts for less than a quarter of its global
breeding range. A very rare sporadic breeding bird in Ireland.