Terns Sternidae, Chlidoniae (14)
(Banner Photos: Arctic Tern by Jim Wilson)
Little Tern Sterna albifrons
Gull-billed Tern Sterna nilotica
2006 Womanagh River, near Ballymacoda, adult, 20th and 21st May.
Distribution: The Gull-billed tern breeds in warmer parts of the world in southern Europe, very small isolated population in northern Germany and Denmark, temperate and eastern Asia, both coasts of central and southern North America, the north-west and eastern coasts of South America and Australia. Post-breeding dispersal expands its range to include much of south Asia, Central America, New Zealand and parts of central Africa. (Birdlife International)
Caspian Tern Sterna caspia
2000 Ballymacoda, 14th August.
Distribution: a cosmopolitan but scattered distribution. Their breeding habitat is large lakes and ocean coasts in North America (including the Great Lakes), and locally in Europe (mainly around the Baltic Sea and Black Sea), Asia, Africa, and Australasia (Australia and New Zealand). North American birds migrate to southern coasts, the West Indies and northernmost South America. European and Asian birds winter in the Old World tropics. African and Australasian birds are resident or disperse over short distances. (Birdlife International)
Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida
2014 Lough Aderra, one adult on from the 4th to the 13th May.
Distribution: a widespread but patchily distributed summer visitor to southern and eastern Europe, which accounts for less than half of its global breeding range. (Birdlife International)
Black Tern Chlidonias niger
Distribution: found in the Old and New World. It ranges from southern Scandinavia to southern Spain, east through Europe and western Asia to central Mongolia. Individuals from this area predominately winter on the Atlantic coast of Africa, from the Western Sahara to South Africa. It is also found across much of Canada to northern regions of the USA, with individuals wintering on the Pacific coast of Mexico, the Pacific and Atalantic coast of Central America and northern South America. (Birdlife International)
White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucopterus
2005 Sherkin Island, an adult on the 19th July, same bird off Cape Clear the next day (erroneously in 2007 IRBR as 2006).
2005 off Cape Clear, an adult on the 20th July was recorded on Sherkin previous day.
2002 Lough Beg, a first-winter from the 16th November to the 1st December.
1983 Ballycotton, one immature from the 29th to the 30th August.
1980 Ballycotton, one on the 10th July.
1980 Ballycotton, one on the 17th May.
1977 Cobh, one on the 28th September.
1977 Ballycotton, one on the 1st August.
1976 Ballycotton, one on the 30th October.
1976 Ballycotton, one on the 23rd May.
1975 Ballycotton, two immatures, 6th to the 20th September, two from 9th to 13th.
1970 Roche's Point, one on the 1st September.
No date Castletownberehaven, one. (IBR 21:24)
1968 Ballycotton, an immature from the 10th to the 24th August.
1936 off Glandore, one on the 31st July.
Distribution: a widespread summer visitor to eastern Europe, which accounts for less than a quarter of its global breeding range. (Birdlife International)
Sandwich Tern Sterna sandvicensis
Elegant Tern Sterna elegans
1982 One at Ballymacoda on 1 August.
Distribution: breeds along the Pacific coast from south California, USA, to Baja California and the Gulf of California, Mexico. Birds winter from Guatemala to El Salvador, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panama, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru and Chile. (Birdlife Internatoinal)
Lesser Crested Tern Sterna bengalensis
1996 Ballycotton, adult, 7th to 8th August; possibly same as Scilly individual. First Irish record.
Distribution: breeds in subtropical coastal parts of the world mainly from the Red Sea across the Indian Ocean to the western Pacific, and Australia, with a significant population on the southern coast of the Mediterranean on two islands off the coast of Libya. Outside the breeding season it ranges on the north African coast (both Mediterranean and Atlantic), on much of the Indian Ocean nearby continents, and in the western Pacific north of Australia up to New Guinea and Vietnam. (Birdlife International)
Forster's Tern Sterna forsteri
2013 Garretstown, one on the 14th December.
Distribution: can be found in North and Central America, breeding seasonally in southern Canada and northern USA, wintering in south-east and coastal south-western USA, along the eastern and western coast of Mexico and in Central America. It can also be found year-round on the Atlantic coast of the USA from Virginia to Texas. (Birdlife International)
Common Tern Sterna hirundo
Roseate Tern Sterna dougallii
Arctic Tern Sterna paradisaea
Royal Tern Sterna maxima
2009 One at Ring Marsh, Clonakilty on 7th June.
Distribution: found in the Americas and the Atlantic coast of Africa. In Africa is breed from Mauritania to Guinea, ranging in winter from Morocco to Namibia. In the Americas it breeds from southern California (USA) to Sinaloa (Mexico), from Maryland to Texas (USA), through the West Indies to the Guianas and possibly Brazil, on the Yucatan Peninsula, in south Brazil, Uruguay and north Patagonia (Argentina). It winters from Washington (USA) south to Peru on the western coast, and from Texas to south Brazil on the eastern side1. (Birdlife International)