Vultures, Eagles, Kites Harriers and Buzzards et al Accipitridae (16)
(Banner Photo: Hen Harrier (above) by Michael John O'Mahony abd Black Kite (belwo) by Mark Carmody)
Honey Buzzard Pernis apivorus
2000 Cape Clear, a juvenile on the 25th and 26th September.
Distribution: a widespread summer visitor to Europe, which constitutes >75% of its global breeding range. Breeds in small numbers in the UK. (Birdlife International)
Black Kite Milvus migrans
2012 Galley Head, one on the 1st May.
Distribution: The black kite is found through most of Africa, Europe and Asia (except for the Sahara, central China and the extreme north) and in parts of Indonesia, New Guinea and Australia. (Birdlife International)
Red Kite Milvus milvus
11 records involving 12 birds up to 2001 since the first county record at Ballycotton on the 9th November 1968..
2001 Ladysbridge, one on the 23rd September.
Distribution: endemic to the Western Palearctic, with the European population of 19,000-23,000 pairs encompassing 95% of its global breeding range1,17. It breeds from Spain and Portugal east through central Europe to Ukraine, north to southern Sweden, Latvia and the UK (890 pairs20), and south to southern Italy. Populations winter within the western breeding range, and formerly in isolated patches south and east to eastern Turkey. Its status as a breeding and wintering species in North Africa is now uncertain. A reintroduction programme is underway in Ireland, based in Wicklow and those birds have coloured wing tags. (Birdlife International)
White-tailed Eagle Haliaeetus albicilla
Distribution: The species has its strongholds in Norway and Russia (which together hold >55% of the European population4, and important populations in south-west Greenland (to Denmark), Sweden, Poland and Germany. Smaller numbers breed in Iceland, United Kingdom, Finland, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Belarus, Austria, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Slovenia, the former Yugoslav states, Bulgaria, Romania, Hungary, Moldova, Greece, Turkey, Iran, Armenia, Georgia, Azerbaijan, Ukraine, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, Mongolia, mainland China, and Japan. It formerly bred in Algeria and may still do so in Iraq. A reintroduction programme is underway in Ireland, based in Kerry and those birds have coloured wing tags. (Birdlife International)
Eurasian Griffon Vulture Gyps fulvus
1843 Near Cork Harbour, immature, caught, spring, now at Trinity College, Dublin. Yarrell, 1845. This is the first Irish Record.
Distribution: a widespread but patchily distributed resident in southern Europe, which accounts for less than half of its global range. (Birdlife International)
Eurasian Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus
40 county records involving 38 birds up to the end of 1993 when the species was removed from the IRBC rarities list.
Analysis of these records show the following:
Birds were seen at the following locaitons: Ballycotton, Ballymacoda, Cape Clear Island. Cuskinny (Cobh), Garretstown, Inchydoney, Kilcolman NNR, Lough Beg, Sherkin Island, Tragumna, Unionhall, Youghal.
All records involved single birds and where age was give almost all were immature/female.
Birds were seen between April and November with May being the best month.
Distribution:a widespread breeder across much of Europe, which accounts for less than half of its global breeding range. (Birdlife Internatinoal)
Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus
Montagu’s Harrier Circus pygargus
2012 Adult male, Mitchelstown, 14th May.
Distribution: a widespread but patchy breeding distribution in Europe, which constitutes >50% of its global breeding range. (Birdlife International)
Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus
2011 Power Head, juvenile female, 7th to 29th November.
Distribution: Distribution and population Circus macrourus breeds primarily in the steppes of Asiatic Russia, Kazakhstan and north-west China. Small populations breed in Azerbaijan, Romania, Turkey and Ukraine. A minority winter in south-east and central Europe, north Africa and the Middle East but most migrate to the Afrotropics. (Birdlife International)
Goshawk Accipter gentilis
20 county records involving 21 birds up to the end of 2013.
2012 Adult female, The Gearagh, 15th November.
In 1974 a Goshawk of the American race Accipiter g. atricapillus was seen on Cape Clear Island on the 5th October
Distribution: a widespread resident across most of Europe, which accounts for less than half of its global range. (Birdlife International)
Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus
Only 13 county records up to 1993 when the species was removed from the IRBC rarities list. Since then sightings gradually increased and breeding was first proven in 2004. There was a mimimum of 78 pairs breeding in the county in 2011-2012 (Nagle et al, Irish Birds Vol. 10 No.1, 2014)
Rough-legged Buzzard Buteo lagopus lagopus
1980 Cape Clear Island, one on the 16th October.
Distribution: a widespread breeder in Fennoscandia and northern Russia, with Europe accounting for less than a quarter of its global breeding range.(Birdlife International)
Great Spotted Eagle Aquila clanga
1845 Near Youghal, two of the nominate race, both shot in January after being present for several weeks, one immature now at National Museum, Dublin. R. Dairs, jun., Annals & Magazine of Natural History 16: 351. This is the first Irish record.
Distribution: occupies a fragmented range, breeding in Finland, Latvia, Lithuania, Estonia, Poland, Belarus, Moldova, Russia, Ukraine, Kazakhstan, mainland China and Mongolia. Passage or wintering birds occur in small numbers over a vast area, including central and eastern Europe, north and east Africa, the Middle East, the Arabian peninsula, the Indian subcontinent and south and South-East Asia. Wintering birds have also been reported in Hong Kong (China). (Birdlife international)
Golden Eagle Aquila chrysaetos chrysaetos
Recent reports of Golden Eagle from north Cork probably relate to juvenile.
Distribution: a widespread but discontinuous distribution across much of Europe, which accounts for less than a quarter of its global breeding range. A reintroduction programme is underway in Ireland, based in Donegal and those birds have coloured wing tags. (Birdlife International)
Osprey Pandion haliaetus
40 county records involving 38 individuals up to the end of 1999 when the species was removed from the IRBC rarities list. The first county records was of one (shot) on the 14th October 1848 at Lakelands. (Ussher & Warren:150)
Analysis of the records up to 1999 show the following:
Birds have been seen at the following locations: Araglen River (near
Fermoy), Ballycotton, Ballymacoda, Bandon Park, Bantry
All records were of single birds. and birds have been seen all months except January, February, July and December.
Distribution: a widespread summer visitor to much of northern Europe (occurring only patchily farther south), which accounts for less than a quarter of its global breeding range. Breeds in the UK.(Birdlife International)