Red-throated Diver/Loon Lóma Phíbrua Gavia stellata
Common passage migrant and winter visitor on the coast. Larger groups often seen in spring before migration.
Rare breeding species in northern Ireland. Seen in larger number in the west of the county with over 100 regularly seen in bays and inlets.
Global Distribution: Higher latitudes of Europe, Asia, North America, Greenland and Iceland.
Black-throated Diver/ Arctic Loon Lóma Phíbdubh/Artach Gavia arctica
Very scarce winter visitor.
51 records involving 81 birds up to 1999 when it was removed from the IRBC rarities list, since the first record on Cape Clear on the 15th April1962.
Analysis of these records show the following:
Birds have been recorded at the following locations: Adrigole, Aghada, Ahakista, Ballybranagan Bay, Ballycotton, Ballymacoda. Bantry Bay, Between Galley Head and Rosscarbery, Broadstrand, Cape Clear Island. Castletownberehaven, Clonakilty Bay, Cobh, Courtmacsharry Bay, Galley Head, Garinish Pier. Garryvoe, Inchydoney, Knockadoon Head, Old Head of Kinsale, Oysterhaven, Reendonegan Lake, Roaringwater Bay, Rosscarbery, Rostellan, Schull Harbour, The Lough (Cork City), Toormore Bay.
Usually seen in ones or twos with the highest count of eight between Galley Head and Rosscarbery from the end of January to mid March 1976.
Most records between December and April with a few between the end of September and the end of November. Just one summer record, a long staying bird at Cape Clear in 1982 between the 12th April and 2nd July.
Global Distribution: This species has a wide range across northern latitudes, breeding on large, deep freshwater lakes across northern Europe and Asia. After breeding, individuals move southwards and towards the sea, wintering in sheltered coasts in the north-east Atlantic, and on the eastern and western coasts of the Pacific (del Hoyo et al. 1992).
Pacific Diver/Loon Lóma an tAigéan Ciúin Gavia pacifica
One county record up to the end of 2020.
Crookhaven, an adult from the 18th January to the 18th April and a presumed same individual returning in the winter of 2018/19 and again from the 19th October to the 3rd March 2020.
Global Distribution: East Asia and North and west coast of North America.
Great Northern Diver/Common Loon Lóma Mór Gavia immer
Widespread on the coast from late autumn to spring, though usually in small numbers. Some higher numbers in spring before and during migration. Rare inland.
Counts in bays, harbours and inlets usually less than 50 individuals.
Global Distribution: breeds in much of Canada and Alaska, parts of northern United States, southern parts of Greenland (to Denmark) and in Iceland. It winters on sea coasts or on larger lakes over a much wider area including the Atlantic coast of Europe from Finland to Portugal and the western Mediterranean, the Atlantic coast of North America down to northern Mexico, and the Pacific coast of North America from northern Mexico to the tip of Alaska (USA). (Birdlife International)
Yellow-billed Diver/Loon Lóma Gobgheal Gavia adamsii
Very Rare vagrant.
Three county records up to the end of 2020.
2006 One, Clear Island, 27th October to 2nd November.
2004 One, Clear Island, 31st May.
1974 One, Lough Hyne, 3rd February. This is the first Irish Record.
Global Distribution: breeds in the Arctic in Russia, Alaska (USA), and Canada , and winters at sea mainly off the coasts of Norway, western North America, and the eastern coast of Asia, including the coasts of Japan, North Korea, South Korea, and China1,7. The population is thought to number 16,000-32,000 individuals, with 3,000-4,000 in Alaska, 20,000 in Canada and 8,000 in Russia7. The breeding range in Russia has possibly contracted. (Birdlife International)