Pomarine Skua Meirleach Mara Pomairíneach Stercorarius pomarinus
Scarce passage migrant in spring and autumn. Numbers seen vary from year to year.
Global Distribution: breeds in arctic Russia, with Europe accounting for less than a quarter of its global breeding range. Also Asia and North America. (Birdlife International)
Arctic Skua/Parasitic Jaeger Meirleach Mara Artach Stercorarius parasiticus
Uncommon passage migrant in spring and autumn, with most usually seen in autumn. Small numbers remain offshore in summer.
Global Distribution: A widespread breeder in coastal areas of northern Europe, which accounts for less than a quarter of its global breeding range. Also Asia, North America, Greenland and Iceland. (Birdlife International)
Long-tailed Skua Meirleach Mara Earrfhada Stercorarius longicaudus
Scarce passage migrant.
At least 66 county records involving 77 birds up to the end of 2020.
First county record was an immature bird found dying between Kilbrittain & Kinsale on the 22nd August 1960.
Birds have been seen at the following locations: Ballycotton, Between Kilbrittain & Kinsale, Brown Island (Cork Harbour),
Cape Clear Island (majority of the records), Dursey Island, Galley Head, Mizen Head, Old Head of Kinsale, Seven Heads, Toe Head.
Most records involved single birds or very small groups and where age was give most were adults.
All records were between May and October with most seen in May and September.
Global Distribution: Breeds in Greenland, Svalbard, Fennoscandia and arctic Russia, with Europe accounting for less than a quarter of its global breeding range. Also North America. (Birdlife International)
Great Skua Meirleach Mara Mór Stercorarius skua
Common passage migrant, mostly in autumn, with smaller numbers remaining offshore through the summer. Very scarce in winter but recorded almost annually at this time.
Global Distribution: Breeds in northern Europe and Russia, with the entire global breeding range confined to the region. Has begun to breed in Ireland in recent years.